Jo Engine Forum

Sega Saturn Development => General Jo Engine Help => Topic started by: KeiDash on July 26, 2019, 09:30:47 am

Title: Bug on jo_audio_play_cd_track? Track do not reproduce in loop
Post by: KeiDash on July 26, 2019, 09:30:47 am
Hello there,

At present, I'm working in some audio test with joengine. My idea is put in a certain moment a track (as CDDA) in bucle in the game. I get an audio from a original sound track of a game and converted from MP3 to WAV in 44100Hz, stereo and 32bits format.

I reproduce the track in the game with jo_audio_play_cd_track (https://jo-engine.org/doxygen/audio_8h.html#ac77a78e000941f3a0224b86eedbbe4b0) function.
Code: [Select]
jo_audio_play_cd_track(2, 2, 1);

As you can see, the 3th parameter is 1 (true) so the function should put it on loop, but when I run the game the track never put in bucle. Stops at the end and never reproduce it again.

I must say that i run the game on emulator, in mednafen that is the only one that run Saturn games with tracks. I never use this on real hardware. Should be the problem?

Regards,
Title: Re: Bug on jo_audio_play_cd_track? Track do not reproduce in loop
Post by: LackofTrack on July 26, 2019, 08:20:13 pm
Have you made sure you're using the latest version of mednafen? Loop functionality works perfectly for me and I use mednafen.

Also, are your wav files 16 bits or 32 bits? 16 Bit files are supported on Saturn, but 32 Bit files are not. Just check to make sure. :)
Title: Re: Bug on jo_audio_play_cd_track? Track do not reproduce in loop
Post by: KeiDash on July 31, 2019, 01:26:09 pm
Have you made sure you're using the latest version of mednafen? Loop functionality works perfectly for me and I use mednafen.

Also, are your wav files 16 bits or 32 bits? 16 Bit files are supported on Saturn, but 32 Bit files are not. Just check to make sure. :)

Hi @LackofTrack, thanks for your answer.

About mednafen, yes, I'm using the latest version but my wav files are 32bits, maybe this is the problem. I'm going to try it again with a 16bit files.

Thanks!
Title: Re: Bug on jo_audio_play_cd_track? Track do not reproduce in loop
Post by: mindslight on May 16, 2020, 06:32:04 pm
This was fixed on the last version available on GitHub